The ILC has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy.
Personal information collected by the ILC is protected by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012  (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies an individual and includes sensitive and health information.

The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act set out the ILC’s obligations in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information and access and correction rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

The Privacy Policy is available in hard copy on request, or it can be downloaded here. It contains additional information about the ILC’s responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by the ILC, and how it would be used.

The primary reason for collecting personal information from individuals and groups is to enable the ILC to carry out its purpose to assist Indigenous people to acquire and manage land to achieve economic, environmental, social and cultural benefits.  This purpose includes planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our work. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with the ILC (e.g. as a member of an applicant group, trainee, employee, or on line user of the ILC website). A personal information collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to, the time the ILC collects any personal information.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by the ILC and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.
 

The purpose of this policy

Under the APP, the ILC is required to have a clearly expressed and up-to-date policy about its management of personal information.

Privacy complaints

If you think the ILC has breached the APP, you may contact our Freedom of Information Officer whose contact details are at the ‘How to contact us’ section of this Policy. Your complaint should include a brief description of your privacy concern, any action or dealings you have had with an officer of the ILC to address your concern and your preferred contact details. If you provide your contact details, the ILC’s Privacy Contact Officer will then contact you to resolve your concerns.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about your privacy concerns. The OAIC can investigate privacy complaints from individuals about Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island government agencies, and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act.

Before you can lodge a complaint with the OAIC, you will generally need to complain directly to the ILC and allow 30 days for our response. If you do not receive a response (after 30 days), or you are dissatisfied with the response, you may then complain to the OAIC.
 

Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner complaints contact details

Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. 
 
Online form: OAIC Privacy Complaint Form
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Post: The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Commissioner
GPO Box 2999
CANBERRA ACT 2601
Facsimile (02) 9284 9666
 

How to contact the ILC about a privacy matter

Contact the ILC’s Freedom of Information Officer if you want to:
  • ask questions about the ILC’s Privacy Policy
  • query how your personal information is collected, held, used, stored or disclosed by the ILC
  • obtain access to or seek correction of your personal information held by the ILC, or
  • make a privacy complaint about the ILC
The Indigenous Land Corporation Freedom of Information Officer details
Contact Freedom of Information Officer - ILC
Phone (08) 8100 7100
Post Freedom of Information Officer
Indigenous Land Corporation
GPO Box 652 Adelaide, SA 5001
.

Enquiry